Archiving 2019 Program
Tuesday 14 May 2019
8:45 – 18:30
Short Course Program
Edificio U, Universidade Lusófona, Campo Grande 388, 1749-024 Lisboa.
18:30 – 20:00
Welcome Reception
Casa do Lago, Campo Grande 294, 1700-097 Lisboa. Casa do Lago is an 8-10 minute walk from Edificio U.
Wednesday 15 May 2019
All technical sessions take place in the auditorium (use lower, auditorium entrance) of the Arquivo Nacional da Torre do Tombo, Alameda da Universidade, 1649-010 Lisboa.
9:00 – 10:30
Welcome and Opening Panel
Session Chair(s): Lukas Rosenthaler University of Basel (Switzerland) and Jeanine Nault Smithsonian Institution (USA)
9:00 Welcome Remarks, Archiving 2019 Leadership and Silvestre Lacerda, director-general of the Directorate-General for Books, Archives and Libraries, and director of the Torre do Tombo National Archive
9:10 Implementing Photographic Preservation Standards in Portugal, Antonio Manuel Pinto Morais, president of IPF ISO Technical Committee - Portugal CT 174 Photography
9:20 Portuguese Projects on Photography Collections Digitization Panel,
Join moderator Luis Pavão, director of LUPA, and panelists from important photographic collections throughout Portugal for an interesting discussion on current efforts in Portugal to digitize their rich photographic history. Panelists:
- Carla Marisa da Silva Barro, Digitalização e Reprodução at DGLAB / Portuguese Center for Photography (CPF), will present “Digitization: One tool for photographic collections” and discuss the important role of digitization in the access and management of photographic collections and their experience.
- Marco Daniel Duarte, head of the Shrine of Fatima’s Research Department, and André Melícias, coordinator of the Shrine of Fatima’s Archives and Library, will discuss “Digitizing the visual memory of a global Shrine”. Since the early 2000s, the Shrine of Fatima has digitized approximately 30% of its more than 100,000 analog images. Their strategy for digitization, preservation, and communication will be addressed.
- Paulo Leitão, head of information systems, Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation Art Library.
- Isabel Corda, head, and Luis Pavão, photography conservator, Arquivo Municipal de Lisboa: Arquivo Fotográfico, will present “AML photography digitization, report on a 27-year project”, reviewing the evolution of processes since 1992: image format and dimension, image quality evaluation, database upgrade, and the delivery of images to the public.
- Dina Noite, head of the preservation, conservation, and restoration department at the Arquivo Regional e Biblioteca Pública da Madeira, will discuss how their small photography collection of 10,000 images in 2016 grew to a collection of around 2 million, and how that profoundly changed their work flow and a rethinking of the digitization method.
10:30–11:10 Coffee Break / Exhibits Open
11:10 – 12:25
Preservation/Archiving: Standards and Guidelines
Session Chair: Hugo Quisbert, ArkivIT (Sweden)
11:10 Preserving the European Union’s Digital Publications Heritage: Lessons Learnt on our Journey to Making the Past Accessible for the Future, Els Breedstraet, Publications Office of the European Union (Luxembourg)
11:35 Archiving AV Materials FAIR: An Oral History Collection in the Repository DANS-EASY, Eliane Fankhauser, DANS (the Netherlands)
11:50 Metamorfoze Preservation Imaging Guidelines, Version 2.0, Hans van Dormolen, Hans van Dormolen Imaging & Preservation Imaging (HIP) (the Netherlands)
12:25 – 12:40
Exhibitor Profiles
Session Chair: TBA
12:40 – 14:00 Group Lunch
14:00 – 14:50
Opening Day Keynote
Session Chair: Lukas Rosenthaler University of Basel (Switzerland)
14:00 How the Market Changed—And the Lives of Photographs, Jonas Palm, Riksarkivet/National Archives (Sweden)
14:50 – 17:35
Digitization: Large Scale/ Mass Digitization and Workflow Management Systems
Session Chair: Martina Hoffmann, National Library of the Netherlands (the Netherlands)
14:50 Total Digital Access to the League of Nations Archives: Digitization, Digitalization, and Analog Concerns, Colin M. Wells, United Nations Office at Geneva (Switzerland)
15:15 Managing the Digitisation Chain: Practical Tools for Process Management and Multi-Faceted QA, Nele Gabriels, Dirk Kinnaes, Diederik Lanoye, Bruno Vandermeulen, and Mark Verbrugge, KU Leuven Libraries (Belgium)
15:40 – 16:15 Coffee Break / Exhibits Open
16:15 Collaborative Capture: Leveraging Minimal Studio Space for Maximum Output, Margaret C. McKee and Adam Neese, The Menil Collection (USA)
16:40 Digitizing and Preserving the Tuol Sleng Genocide Museum Archives: Stories of Compromises in a Challenging Environment, Alexis Lecoq, Digital Divide Data (Cambodia); Jacqueline Vincent, Brechin Imaging / The Brechin Group (Canada); Frederick Zarndt, Digital Divide Data (USA); and Pheaktra Song, Tuol Sleng Genocide Museum (Cambodia)
17:05 Methodology and Tools for Quality Verification, and Measurement Interpretation in a Digital Cinema Environment, Miloslav Novák, University Hradec Králové, and Karel Fliegel, Czech Technical University in Prague (Czech Republic)
17:30 Closing Remarks / Day Ends 17:35
Evening on Own
Thursday 16 May 2019
9:00 – 10:00
Welcome remarks and Thursday Keynote
Session Chair: Jeanine Nault, Smithsonian Institution (USA)
The JPEG2000 Suite of Standards: Capabilities and New Opportunities, David Taubman, deputy head School of Electrical Engineering and Telecommunications, UNSW Sydney, and director, Kakadu Software Pty. Ltd., (Australia)
10:00 – 12:20
Preservation/Archiving: Archival Models and Workflows
Session Chair: Steffen Hankiewicz, intranda GmbH (Germany)
10:00 Preserving Irreplaceable National Digital Cultural Heritage in the Arctic World Archive, Morten Thorkildsen, Norwegian National Museum; Jahn-Fredrik Sjøvik, formerly Norwegian National Museum; and Bendik Bryde, Piql (Norway)
10:25 – 11:05 Coffee Break / Exhibits Open
11:05 A Blueprint for Preserving Virtual World Cultural Heritage Using Preservica & Custom Metadata Schema, Marie Vans, HP Inc., and Patricia Franks, San José State University (USA)
11:30 Preservation of Evolving Complex Information Objects, Ivan Subotic and Lukas Rosenthaler, University of Basel (Switzerland)
11:55 Tools for Presenting Multimedia Performance Documentation Using 3D Visualisations, Roman Berka1, Bohus Ziskal2, and Zdenek Travnicek1; 1Czech Technical University in Prague and 2CESNET (Czech Republic)
12:20 – 13:30 Group Lunch
13:30 – 14:45
Access: Formats for Preservation and Access
Session Chair: Ulla Bøgvad Kejser, Royal Danish Library (Denmark)
13:30 Standardized Reflection Transformation Imaging (RTI) for Documentation and Research, Peter Fornaro, University of Basel, and Andrea Bianco, TRUVIS AG (Switzerland)
13:55 ObjectVR Fashion: The Drexel Digital Museum Project, Kathi Martin, Nick Jushchyshyn, and Claire King, Drexel University (USA)
14:20 Toward a “Digital Noah’s Archive” (DNA), Richard J. Solomon1,2, Melitte Buchman3, Eric Rosenthal2,4, Jonathan M. Smith1, and Clark Johnson2; 1University of Pennsylvania, 2Creative Technology, LLC, and 3Envision-Imagery LLC, and 4New York University (USA)
14:45 Technical program ends for day; attendees depart for Behind-the-Scenes Tours
15:30 – 18:00 (exact times/locations vary by tour)
Behind-the-Scenes Tours
19:30 – 23:00
Conference Dinner with Reception
Cocktail reception followed by sit-down dinner at Casa do Alentejo.
Rua Portas de Santo Antão 58, 1150-268 Lisboa
Friday 17 May 2019
9:00 – 10:05
Closing Keynote and Award Presentations
Session Chair: Lukas Rosenthaler, University of Basel (Switzerland)
CERN’s Digital Memory: When Patrimony Data Meets Scientific Data, Jean-Yves Le Meur, Digital Memory project leader, CERN (Switzerland)
10:05 – 10:35
Interactive (Poster) Paper Previews
Session Chair: Jeanine Nault, Smithsonian Institution (USA)
Each author discusses their work for 2 minutes. The previews are followed by the Interactive (Poster) Paper Session/Coffee Break, where authors stand by their posters and discuss their work with other attendees.
Bringing the Humanities and Engineering Together through Multi-disciplinary Senior Design Team Projects, Susan Farnand, Ian Kurtz, Reese Salen, Matthew Nygren, and Maher Abdelkawi, Rochester Institute of Technology (USA)
Creating Artificial Ground-truth Data for Document Image Page Segmentation, Oliver Paetzel and Hauke Bluhm, intranda GmbH (Germany)
Preprocessing Pipeline for Italian Cultural Heritage Multimedia Datasets, Maria Teresa Artese and Isabella Gagliardi, CNR (Italy)
Content Analysis & Anonymization Made Simple, Anssi Jääskeläinen and Tuomo Räisänen, South-Eastern Finland University of Applied Sciences (Finland)
Automatic Metadata (Entity) Extraction and Workflow Efficiency: Real Life Solutions, Martijn van der Kaaij, Heron Information Management LLP (the Netherlands)
Bibliotheca Philadelphiensis: Collaborative Digitization and Data Management, Michael Overgard and Anna Levine, University of Pennsylvania (USA)
How Accurate Can be the Smartphone Camera for Cultural Heritage Color Reproduction with Auto Settings?, Alexandre Cruz Leao, Federal University of Minas Gerais (Brazil), and Stephen Westland, University of Leeds (UK)
Involuntary Pseudos. The Untransposed Stereos in the Digital Archives, Victor Flores, Universidade Lusófona de Humanidades e Tecnologias (Portugal)
Development of an Multi-Disciplinary Database of Cuneiform Tablets — An Improvement of 3D Models and Data Re-use, Jaroslav Valach, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, and Petra Štefcová and Ladislav Polák, National Museum (Czech Republic)
Colorimetric Scan, Display, and Print for Archiving Based on the Ergonomic International Standard ISO 9241-306:2018 at Work Places, Klaus Richter, Berlin University of Technology (Germany)
The Challenges of Archiving Audio Visual Heritages in Northern Nigeria, Musa Salih Muhammad, Ahmadu Bello University (Nigeria)
Functional Applications of Text Analytics Systems, Steven J. Simske, Colorado State University, and Marie Vans, HP Inc. (USA)
Digital Archive Use in Physical Education and Sports Culture, Yung-Cheng Hsieh and Tzu-Han Chen, National Taiwan University of Arts (Taiwan)
A Current Practically Oriented Manual for Digitizing Photographic Negative Collections and Producing Analogue Safety Copies, Carolin Pommert (Germany)
Challenges in the Cloud of Personal Archives, Hugo Quisbert, ArkivIT (Sweden)
10:35 – 11:25
Interactive Paper (Poster) Session and Coffee Break
Meet the authors listed above and learn about their papers.
11:25 – 12:40
Management and Partnerships/Collaborations: Best Practices, Lessons Learned, and Case Studies
Session Chair: Anne Mason, National Archives and Records Administration (USA)
11:25 Prioritizing Black Digital Narratives from Process to Preservation: The Robert F. Smith Fund at the National Museum of African American History and Culture, Doretha Williams, Leah Jones, Kamilah Stinnett, Hannah Scruggs, and Bleakley McDowell, National Museum of African American History and Culture (USA)
11:50 Digital Archiving Technologies, Practices and Ethical Guidelines in Crowd-sourced and Community-Based Efforts in Culturally Endangered Societies, Brian Pope, Scott Purdy, and Michael Conyers, The Arc/k Project (USA)
12:15 Crowdsourcing the Smithsonian: Developing and Maintaining the Smithsonian Transcription Center and the Digital "Volunpeer" Community, Caitlin Haynes, Quotient, Inc. and Smithsonian Institution (USA)
12:40 – 13:45 Group Lunch
13:45 – 15:25
Access: Integration of Linked Open [usable] Data (LOD/LOUD), Open Source Solutions, and APIs
Session Chair: Walther Hasselo, Heritage Leiden (the Netherlands)
13:45 Digitizing, Archiving...and then? Ideas about the Usability of a Digital Archive, André Kilchenmann, Flavie Laurens, and Lukas Rosenthaler, Data and Service Center for the Humanities DaSCH (Switzerland)
14:10 Linked Open and Annotated Science and Heritage Data, Fenella G. France and Andrew Forsberg, Library of Congress (USA)
14:35 Cluster-based Unsupervised Automatic Keyphrases Extraction Algorithms: Experimentations on Cultural Heritage Datasets, Maria Teresa Artese and Isabella Gagliardi, CNR (Italy)
15:00 Technical Challenges and Approaches to Build an Open Ecosystem of Heterogeneous Heritage Collections, Ricard de la Vega, Natalia Torres, and Albert Martínez, Consorci de Serveis Universitaris de Catalunya (CSUC) (Spain)
15:25 – 15:50 Coffee Break
15:50 – 17:00
Digitization: New Developments in Technologies and Workflows
Session Chair: Miloslav Novák, Masaryk Institute of Advanced Studies (Czech Republic)
15:50 High Resolution Film Scanning Reconstruction by Image Stitching and Intensity Correction, Lei He, Library of Congress (USA)
16:15 The Digitalization of Analogue Stereo Photographs and the Creation of the Digital Stereo Archive, Rodrigo Peixoto, Filipe Costa Luz, and Jorge Oliveira, Universidade Lusófona de Humanidades e Tecnologias (Portugal)
16:40 ISO Standards for Monitoring Image Quality, Dietmar Wüller, Image Engineering GmbH & Co. KG (Germany)
17:00 Closing Remarks
17:10 Conference ends