IMPORTANT DATES

2020
 Abstract submission opens
1 June
 Late submission deadline 23 Sept
 Registration opens 1 Oct
 Manuscripts due for FastTrack
 publication
23 Nov


2021
 Early registration ends 4 Jan
 Short Courses begin
11 Jan
 Symposium begins
18 Jan
 All manuscripts due
8 Feb

Mobile Devices and Multimedia: Enabling Technologies, Algorithms, and Applications 2021

Conference Keywords: Multimedia, Mobile Devices, Cybersecurity and Forensics, Imaging, Internet of Things

On this page

ATTENTION: We're pleased to announce that EI 2021 will be fully online! We recognize that one of the most important features of attending EI is interacting with colleagues from Industry and Academia. We are committed to making community connection a priority and to providing ample opportunities to meet and discuss personally with others. We see the move to an online platform as an opportunity for greater numbers of people to join from around the world. Join us on this exciting adventure . . . submit your work today!

Conference Overview

The goal of this conference is to provide an international forum for presenting recent research results on multimedia for mobile devices, and to bring together experts from both academia and industry for a fruitful exchange of ideas and discussion on future challenges. The authors are encouraged to submit work-in-progress papers as well as updates on previously reported systems. Outstanding papers may be recommended for the publication in the Journal Electronic Imaging or the Journal of Imaging Science and Technology.

2021 Conference Topics

Applications

  • Emerging mobile applications and enabling technologies
  • Multimedia signal processing and modern compression for mobile devices
  • Location-based-services and technologies and safety
  • Small scale digital device forensics
  • Healthcare information systems, mobility, security, and privacy
  • Wearable computers
  • New displays for mobile and ubiquitous multimedia
  • Novel adaptive/context-aware/mobile/ubiquitous/ambient/wireless multimedia applications and systems
  • Implementation aspects and application portability
  • Streaming mobile multimedia
  • New compression techniques for mobile devices
  • Novel energy efficient architectures and algorithms for mobile multimedia
  • Protocols, and algorithms to cope with mobility, roaming, limited bandwidth, or intermittent connectivity for mobile multimedia
  • Case studies, field trials and evaluations of new applications and services for mobile multimedia
  • HCI, interaction design and techniques, user-centered studies for mobile devices
  • Intelligent, aware, proactive, and attentive environments, perception, sensing, and modeling of the environment
  • Middleware and distributed computing support for mobile and ubiquitous multimedia
  • Power issues when transmitting multimedia content
  • Mobile computer graphics
  • Mobile games and entertainment
  • M-commerce and m-learning systems
  • Digital rights management for mobile applications
  • Event reproduction for real, augmented, and mixed reality platforms (3D TV, Oculus Rift, mobile devices)
  • Multimedia content retrieval, imaging/video surveillance
  • Media system design: HW & SW architecture and implementation issues, Scalable computations, low-power systems, multicore algorithm design

Multimedia content

  • Image and video content and delivery
  • Content management and delivery
  • Image and video content search
  • Internet imaging and multimedia
  • Mobile visual information processing and management
  • Multimedia standards
  • Image and video quality assessment
  • Multimedia databases, indexing, and data organization
  • Multimedia data mining
  • Cognitive aspects of human/machine systems
  • Content creation, presentation and analysis
  • Interactive multimedia creation and user interfaces
  • Pattern matching of visual data: machine learning, augmented reality, mobile applications

2021 Special Sessions

TBA

Awards

Best Paper Award
Best Student Paper Award

Past winners

2018 Best Paper
Eberhard Hasche, Oliver Karaschewski, and Reiner Creutzburg (Technische Hochschule Brandenburg) for their work titled "Comparing ACEs input device transforms for the Canon EOS 5D Mark III DSLR camera."
2018 Best Student Paper
Dvasena Inupakutika (The University of Texas at San Antonio) for her work on  "Designing apps interoperable and functional on multiple platforms using Google environment."
2017 Best Student Paper
Jenny Knackmuss (Technische Hochschule Brandenburg) for her work titled "Investigation of security relevant aspects of Android eHealth Apps: Permissions, storage properties, and data transmission."
2016 Best Paper
Jenny Knackmuss, Stefan Mack, and Reiner Creutzburg (Brandenburg University of Applied Sciences and BAM Bundesanstalt für Materialforschung und -prüfung) for their work titled "Comparative visualization of geometry of a hollow box girder using 3D-LiDAR – Part 1: Cross sectional area."
2016 Best Student Paper
Fabian Gassen (Brandenburg University of Applied Sciences) for his work on "Supplementation of LiDAR scans with Structure from Motion (SfM) data."

2021 Committee

Conference Chairs

David Akopian, The University of Texas at San Antonio (United States)
Reiner Creutzburg, Technische Hochschule Brandenburg (Germany)

Program Committee

John Adcock, FX Palo Alto Labororatory Inc. (United States)
Sos Agaian, CSI City University of New York and The Graduate Center (CUNY) (United States)
Faouzi Alaya Cheikh, Norwegian University of Science and Technology (Norway)
Noboru Babaguchi, Osaka University (Japan)
Nina Bhatti, Kokko Inc. (United States)
C.L. Philip Chen, University of Macau (Macao)
Chang Wen Chen, The State University of New York at Buffalo (United States)
Matthew Cooper, FX Palo Alto Laboratory (United States)
Kenneth Crisler, Motorola, Inc. (United States)
Francesco De Natale, University degli Studi di Trento (Italy)
Alberto Del Bimbo, University degli Studi di Firenze (Italy)
Stefan Edlich, Technische Fachhochschule Berlin (Germany)
Atanas Gotchev, Tampere University of Technology (Finland)
Alan Hanjalic, Technische University Delft (Netherlands)
Alexander Hauptmann, Carnegie Mellon University (United States)
Winston Hsu, National Taiwan University (Taiwan)
Gang Hua, Stevens Institute of Technology (United States)
Catalin Lacatus, Qualcomm Technologies, Inc. (United States)
Xin Li, West Virginia University (United States)
Qian Lin, HP Inc. (United States)
Gabriel Marcu, Apple Inc. (United States)
Vasileios Mezaris, Informatics and Telematics Institute (Greece)
Chong-Wah Ngo, City University of Hong Kong (China)
Sethuraman Panchanathan, Arizona State University (United States)
Kari Pulli, Meta Company (United States)
Yong Rui, Microsoft Corporation (China)
Olli Silvén, University of Oulu (Finland)
John Smith, IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center (United States)
Hari Sundaram, Arizona State University (United States)
Jarmo Takala, Tampere University of Technology (Finland)
Marius Tico, Apple, Inc. (United States)
Meng Wang, National University of Singapore (Singapore)
Rong Yan, Facebook Inc. (United States)
Jun Yang, Facebook Inc. (United States)

No content found

No content found

No content found