Image Processing: Algorithms and Systems XVIII

Conference Keywords: Filtering and Denoising, Fusion Algorithms, Video Processing, Tools and Systems, Color

IPAS XVIII 2020 Call for Papers PDF

Monday January 27, 2020

10:10 – 10:45 AM Coffee Break

Image Processing with Machine Learning

10:45 AM – 12:30 PM
IPAS Room

10:45
Conference Welcome

10:50IPAS-025
Pruning neural networks via gradient information, Pavlo Molchanov, NVIDIA Corporation (United States)

11:10IPAS-026
Real-world fence removal from a single-image via deep neural network, Takuro Matsui, Takuro Yamaguchi, and Masaaki Ikehara, Keio University (Japan)

11:30IPAS-027
Adaptive context encoding module for semantic segmentation, Congcong Wang1, Faouzi Alaya Cheikh1, Azeddine Beghdadi2, and Ole Jakob Elle3,4; 1Norwegian University of Science and Technology (Norway), 2Universite Paris 13 (France), 3Oslo University Hospital (Norway), and 4University of Oslo (Norway)

11:50IPAS-028
CNN-based classification of degraded images, Kazuki Endo1, Masayuki Tanaka1,2, and Masatoshi Okutomi1; 1Tokyo Institute of Technology and 2National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (Japan)

12:10IPAS-029
A deep learning-based approach for defect detection and removing on archival photos, Roman Sizyakin1, Viacheslav Voronin1,2, Nikolay Gapon1, Evgeny Semenishchev1,2, and Alexander Zelenskii2; 1Don State Technical University and 2Moscow State University of Technology “STANKIN” (Russian Federation)



12:30 – 2:00 PM Lunch

2:00 – 3:10 PM PLENARY: Frontiers in Computational Imaging

3:10 – 3:30 PM Coffee Break

Medical Image Processing

3:30 – 4:30 PM
IPAS Room

3:30IPAS-062
An active contour model for medical image segmentation using a quaternion framework, Viacheslav Voronin1,2, Evgeny Semenishchev1,2, Alexander Zelenskii2, Marina Zhdanova2, and Sos Agaian3; 1Don State Technical University (Russian Federation), 2Moscow State University of Technology “STANKIN” (Russian Federation), and 3CSI City University of New York and The Graduate Center (CUNY) (United States)

3:50IPAS-063
Improving 3D medical image compression efficiency using spatiotemporal coherence, Matina Zerva, Michalis Vrigkas, Lisimachos Kondi, and Christophoros Nikou, University of Ioannina (Greece)

4:10IPAS-064
Pathology image-based lung cancer subtyping using deep-learning features and cell-density maps, Mustafa Jaber1, Christopher Szeto2, Bing Song2, Liudmila Beziaeva3, Stephen Benz2, and Shahrooz Rabizadeh2; 1NantOmics, 2ImmunityBio, and 3NantHealth (United States)



5:00 – 6:00 PM All-Conference Welcome Reception

Tuesday January 28, 2020

7:30 – 8:45 AM Women in Electronic Imaging Breakfast

Scene Understanding

8:50 – 10:10 AM
IPAS Room

8:50IPAS-094
Two-step cascading algorithm for camera-based night fire detection, Minji Park, Donghyun Son, and ByoungChul Ko, Keimyung University (Republic of Korea)

9:10IPAS-095
Introducing scene understanding to person re-identification using a spatio-temporal multi-camera model, Xin Liu, Herman Groot, Egor Bondarev, and Peter de With, Eindhoven University of Technology (the Netherlands)

9:30IPAS-096
Use of retroreflective markers for object detection in harsh sensing conditions, Laura Goncalves Ribeiro, Olli Suominen, Sari Peltonen, and Atanas Gotchev, Tampere University (Finland)

9:50IPAS-097
A novel image recognition approach using multiscale saliency model and GoogLeNet, Guoan Yang, Xi'an Jiaotong University (China)



10:00 AM – 7:30 PM Industry Exhibition - Tuesday

10:10 – 10:50 AM Coffee Break

Image and Video Processing

10:50 AM – 12:30 PM
IPAS Room

10:50IPAS-133
Edge detection using the Bhattacharyya distance with adjustable block space, Jiho Yoon and Chulhee Lee, Yonsei University (Republic of Korea)

11:10IPAS-134
Color interpolation algorithm for a periodic white-dominant RGBW color filter array, Kyeonghoon Jeong, Jonghyun Kim, and Moon Gi Kang, Yonsei University (Republic of Korea)

11:30IPAS-135
Computational color constancy under multiple light sources, Jaeduk Han, Soonyoung Hong, and Moon Gi Kang, Yonsei University (Republic of Korea)

11:50IPAS-136
Per clip Lagrangian multiplier optimisation for HEVC, Daniel Ringis, François Pitié, and Anil Kokaram, Trinity College (Ireland)

12:10IPAS-137
An expandable image database for evaluation of full-reference image visual quality metrics, Mykola Ponomarenko1, Oleg Ieremeiev2, Vladimir Lukin2, and Karen Egiazarian1; 1Tampere University (Finland) and 2National Aerospace University (Ukraine)



12:30 – 2:00 PM Lunch

2:00 – 3:10 PM PLENARY: Automotive Imaging

3:10 – 3:30 PM Coffee Break

Image Filtering and Enhancement

3:30 – 5:30 PM
IPAS Room

3:30IPAS-177
Fractional contrast stretching for image enhancement of aerials and satellite images (JIST-first), Thaweesak Trongtirakul1, Werapon Chiracharit1, and Sos Agaian2; 1King Mongkut’s University of Technology Thonburi (Thailand) and 2CSI City University of New York and The Graduate Center (CUNY) (United States)

3:50IPAS-178
Image debanding using iterative adaptive sparse filtering, Neeraj Gadgil, Qing Song, and Guan-Ming Su, Dolby Laboratories (United States)

4:10IPAS-179
Hyperspectral complex-domain image denoising: Cube complex-domain BM3D (CCDBM3D) algorithm, Vladimir Katkovnik, Mykola Ponomarenko, Karen Egiazarian, Igor Shevkunov, and Peter Kocsis, Tampere University (Finland)

4:30IPAS-180
Color restoration of multispectral images: Near-infrared (NIR) filter-to-color (RGB) image, Thaweesak Trongtirakul1, Werapon Chiracharit1, and Sos Agaian2; 1King Mongkut’s University of Technology Thonburi (Thailand) and 2CSI City University of New York and The Graduate Center (CUNY) (United States)

4:50IPAS-181
Non-blind image deconvolution based on “ringing” removal using convolutional neural network, Takahiro Kudo, Takanori Fujisawa, and Masaaki Ikehara, Keio University (Japan)

5:10IPAS-182
OEC-CNN: A simple method for over-exposure correction in photographs, Zhao Gao1, Eran Edirisinghe1, and Viacheslav Chesnokov2; 1Loughborough University and 2ARM Limited (United Kingdom)



5:30 – 7:30 PM Symposium Demonstration Session

Wednesday January 29, 2020

10:00 AM – 3:30 PM Industry Exhibition - Wednesday

10:10 – 11:00 AM Coffee Break

12:30 – 2:00 PM Lunch

2:00 – 3:10 PM PLENARY: VR/AR Future Technology

3:10 – 3:30 PM Coffee Break

Image Processing: Algorithms and Systems XVIII Interactive Papers Session

5:30 – 7:00 PM
POSTER Space

The following works will be presented at the EI 2020 Symposium Interactive Papers Session.


IPAS-310
Comparing training variability of CNN and optimal linear data reduction on image textures, Khalid Omer, Luca Caucci, and Meredith Kupinski, The University of Arizona (United States)

IPAS-311
Elastic graph-based semi-supervised embedding with adaptive loss regression, Fadi Dornaika and Youssof El Traboulsi, University of the Basque Country (Spain)

IPAS-312
Generative adversarial networks: A short review, Habib Ullah1, Sultan Daud Khan1, Mohib Ullah2, and Faouzi Alaya Cheikh2; 1University of Ha'il (Saudi Arabia) and 2Norwegian University of Science and Technology (Norway)

IPAS-313
Multiscale convolutional descriptor aggregation for visual place recognition, Raffaele Imbriaco, Egor Bondarev, and Peter de With, Eindhoven University of Technology (the Netherlands)



5:30 – 7:00 PM EI 2020 Symposium Interactive Posters Session

5:30 – 7:00 PM Meet the Future: A Showcase of Student and Young Professionals Research

No content found

No content found

No content found

 

Important Dates
Call for Papers Announced 1 April 2019
Journal-first Submissions Due 15 Jul 2019
Abstract Submission Site Opens 1 May 2019
Review Abstracts Due (refer to For Authors page
· Early Decision Ends 15 Jul 2019
· Regular Submission Ends 30 Sept 2019
· Extended Submission Ends 14 Oct 2019
 Final Manuscript Deadlines  
 · Manuscripts for Fast Track 25 Nov 2019
 · All Manuscripts 10 Feb 2020
Registration Opens 5 Nov 2019
Early Registration Ends 7 Jan 2019
Hotel Reservation Deadline 6  Jan 2020
Conference Begins 26 Jan 2020


 
View 2019 Proceedings
View 2018 Proceedings
View 2017 Proceedings
View 2016 Proceedings

Conference Chairs
Sos Agaian, CSI City University of New York and The Graduate Center (CUNY) (United States); Karen Eguiazarian, Tampere University (Finland); Atanas Gotchev, Tampere University (Finland)

Program Committee
Gözde Akar, Middle East Technical University (Turkey); Junior Barrera, Universidade de São Paulo (Brazil); Jenny Benois-Pineau, Bordeaux University (France); Giacomo Boracchi, Politecnico di Milano (Italy); Reiner Creutzburg, Technische Hochschule Brandenburg (Germany); Alessandro Foi, Tampere University of Technology (Finland); Paul Gader, University of Florida (United States); John Handley, University of Rochester (United States); Vladimir Lukin, National Aerospace University (Ukraine); Vladimir Marchuk, Don State Technical University (Russian Federation); Alessandro Neri, Radiolabs (Italy); Marek Ogiela, AGH University of Science and Technology (Poland); Ljiljana Platisa, Universiteit Gent (Belgium); Françoise Prêteux, Ecole des Ponts ParisTech (France); Giovanni Ramponi, University degli Studi di Trieste (Italy); Ivan Selesnick, Polythechnic Institute of New York University (United States); Damir Sersic, University of Zagreb (Croatia)