Service Award

Basis of Selection

The Service Award is given to an individual in recognition of service to a Chapter, or to the Society, usually for one or more outstanding services of relatively short duration. If only one project of service forms the basis, it must be of significant magnitude; alternatively, the basis may be several projects or services.

Eligibility

Membership is not a requirement for this award. Officers and previous recipients of a Service Award are not eligible.

Frequency of Award:

Not more than 10 per year.

Form of Award

A framed paper certificate is given to recipients of this award.

Past Recipients

2017 Adan Alattar 
David Akopian
Reiner Creutzburg
Brian Derby 
Masahiko Fujii
Nicolas Holliman
        Kari Smith
2016
Vien Cheung
Huib de Ridder
Margaret Dolinsky
James Gotta
Sophie Triantaphillidou
Philipp Urban
2015 Jan Allebach
Jennifer Gille
Sergio Goma
Stephan Keith
Dan Lawrence
Branka Lozo
Amir Said
John Stern
Christoph Voges
Chris Ward
2014 Karen Egiazarian
Mogens Koch
Chung-Hui Kuo
Hitoshi Nakai
Jonas Palm
Jolke Perelaer
Stuart Perry
Nitin Sampat
Hans van Dormolen
Andrew Woods
2013 David Foster
Theo Gevers
Daryl Hunt
Marcel Lucassen
John Merritt
Robert Stevenson
2012 Xavier Bruch
George A. Gibson
Alan Hodgson
George P. Marshall
Shinri Sakai
2011 Scott Silence
2010 Andronique Ioannidis
Howard Mizes
Eric Stelter
2009 Michael Kriss
Ross N. Mills
James W. Stasiak
2008 David Whitcomb
2007 Roger D. Hersch
2006 Ramon Borrell
Mamie Kam-Ng
2005 Robert R. Buckley
2004 Christine Fernandez-Maloigne
Toshihiko Oguchi
Mashiho Yuasa
2003 Kay Marsh
2002 Peter Burns
Steve Korol
2001 Edward Kob
Gabriel Marcu
2000 Dennis A. Abramsohn
Jeffrey J. Anderson
1999 James C. King
Jeffrey Seideman
1998 Giordano Beretta
Joan Hull
Andrew R. Melnyk
1997 Jae-Ho Kim
Jerry May
1996 Stuart Gordon
Eric G. Hanson
Annette Jaffe
Ingo H. Leubner
Paul G. Roetling
1995 Allan E. Ames
Jonathan S. Arney
Thomas Bagg
Joseph Benenate
Lynne Champion
Thurman F. Naylor
Michael M. Shahin
1994 William K. Aitken
Peter Engeldrum
Wayne Jaeger
Keith Knox
Andras I. Lakatos
Mary McCann
Howard Taub
1993 Gary Dir
Satoru Honjo
Clifford E. Milner
1992 Stanley C. Busman
James L. Chung
Sally Gay
Michael R. Lee
1991 Frank Arnold
Virginia Lockwood
Richard F. Myers
William H. Simpson
1990 Barbara H. Fornalik
Thomas E. Gazda
Lillian M. Kellogg
Mark A. Townsend
1989 Thomas Dagon
John Leonti
Larry Scarff
1988 I. V. Runyan
Richard R. Youso
1987 Norman B. Biggart
Douglas Corbin
Arthur G. Haus
Arnaldo Pasini
Toshibumi Sakata
1986 Arthur Bayce
James H. Clark
George Ehrenfried
William L. Meissner
Robert J. Patti
1985 Andrew Davidhazy
Frank J. Drago
A. Brian Holland
Walter Kosonocky
Peter Krause
Gary Shennette
George H. Stein
1984 Vincent W. Ball
Stanton Clay
Eiichi Inoue
William Lane
Michael E. Leary
Wayne Pierce
Hy Shaffer
Ross R. Wylie Jr.
1983 William E. Bixby
Susan S. Collier
Donald C. Hays
Avron C. Hecht
Klaus B. Hendriks
Thomas Kinney
Don H. Klostgerboer
Jack L.R. Williams
1982 Lorenzo W. Burroughs
Carolyn Coit
Lois Haraughty
Harry A. Hoyen
Joseph H. Kitrosser
Meredith Long
Harmon A. Willey
1981 R. Thomas Delaney
Ronald Francis
Leonard E. Ravich
Robert H. Renner
Jill Schoof
1980 Richmond C. Beach
Edward Campanella
Richard S. Fisch
Thomas Gribb
Matthew Jamgochian
Thomas L. Penner
Joanne Weber
Malor Wright
Charles W. Wyckoff
1979 George R. Bird
John F. Carson
Paul B. Gilman Jr.
Edgar B. Gutoff
Russell Holland
Walter R. Kraus
Peter Walker
1978 Roger P. Dooley
Julian D. Hopkinson
John Manhardt
Cromwell Schubarth
1977 Alfredo R. Guevara
C. E. James
Sidney Kasman
Victor Kohn
Jack C. Lewis
Bill Nam
1976 Rudolph P. Guzik
Kenneth R. Haring
R. Linda Hill
Ludwig J. Keck
Harold E. Lockwood
Paavo Loosberg
Warren L. Rhodes
Robert Richard
Edward R. Scherrer
1975 Theodore W. Cannon
Howard C. Daly
Gershon M. Goldberg
James F. Harvey
Philip J. Keitel
Morris C. Roscow
Jack A. Zimmer
1974 Michael A. Berkovitz
Wilbur A. Glass
William H. Groves
William E. Lee
Peter Nisenson
Ken Shimazu
Robert L. Statler
Harry A. Wayne
1973 Roland D. Dunker
George W. Farrow
Howard Lange
Reuben S. Siegel
Donald E. Trucker
Neil P. Yingling
1972 Charles J. Bleakley
R. C. Hakanson
Ara Hourdajian
William H. Manko
Robert Rosencranz
1971 Joseph J. Bakewell
Russell P. Cook
Ralph A. Copeland
Stan A. Feigenbaum
Donald J. Forst
Clifford Krumm
Edward D. Llerena
Albert G. MacNaul
Alwyn F. Wiebe
1970 Richard Barazzotto
John A. Iverson
James M. McCue
Morris Miller
Allie C. Peed Jr.
Peter Stadler
Jacob Q. Umberger
1969 William M. Drumm
Richard W. Henn
Walter D. Kelley Jr.
Eric Neff
Donald Rohrer
Allan Shepp
Ephriam Tobin
1968 Ralph Andrea
James E. Bates
Fordyce M. Brown
Linton Godown
Thomas Kashiwabara
Richard D. Murray
Joseph W. Schmit
Joseph G. Smajo
Arlene Dale Stratton
1967 Lester L. Bunning
William S. Dempsey
William E. Harman Jr.
Carl Johnson
James E. LuValle
Albert I. Reuss
Harry E. Rice
1966 Roger Ferryman
Walter E. Grashaw
Alan M. Gundelfinger
Arthur W. Hansen
Seymour L. Hersh
Roland P. Michaelis
Carl Orlando
Gilbert Stark
William R. Towns
Vivian K. Walworth
1965 George W. Boemier
J. Kenneth Cornell
Herman E. Erickson
Robert M. Gold
Russell H. Gray
Joseph F. Harant
Thomas T. Hill
Gordon O.F. Johnson
Woodlief Thomas Jr.
George R. Wikle
1964 Darius L. Castellini
John L. Ennis
Howard J. Hall
M. George Jorgensen
E. Scudder Mackey
Robert J. Mazor
R. Samuels
Richard W. Swenson
Deane R. White
1963 John Barnes
J. Bell
Theodore E. Catelli
James Duffy
David Kazen
Jaromir Kosar
Calvin S. McCamy
G. Meder
John Taylor
1962 Maurice G. Anderson
Henry Betz
Robert E. Birr
Henry A. Coopmans
Richard H. Haard
Marilyn Levy
Robert O. Mease
Louis Rosenblum
Joseph A. Schantz
Vernon S. Stroupe
Nobuji Tetsutani
1961 Ira B. Current
James C. Griffin
Hutson K. Howell
Robert Safir
Hubert Scheffy
J. Urban
H. Webster
Louis Werner
1960 Robert S. Barrows
Irving Bauman
Henry Croix
Richard O. Edgerton
Raymond A. Eynard
Keith Famulener
Howard W. Hoadley
A. Brian Holland
Samuel Kitrosser
Ira R. Kohlman
Joseph Mangiaracina
A. Neumer
Eugene F. Richner
N. Rodelius
Frank Smith
Carl J. Stauff
R. Wolford