Senior Membership

Basis of Selection

Senior Membership is awarded for long term service to the Society on the national level. Outstanding performance on one or very few Society projects is not sufficient; above- average contribution to achievement of Society goals in many projects or activities is required. Outstanding performance as a Society officer is sufficient to qualify.

Eligibility

Regular membership in the Society for the five years preceding the year of the award. At the time of nomination and award, the recipient must be a Regular Member in good standing.

Frequency of Award

Not more than four per year.

Form of Award

A framed paper certificate.

Past Recipients

2017 Choon-Woo Kim
Scott Silence
2016
Gaurav Sharma
2014 Jun-ichi Hanna
2013 Ricardo Motta
Thrasyvoulos Pappas
2012 Joseph E. LaBarca
Makoto Omodani
Wolfgang Schmidt
2011 Michael H. Brill
2010 Stuart Gordon
2009 Eric G. Hanson
Howard Mizes
2008 Reiner Eschbach
Sabine Süsstrunk
2007 Franziska Frey
James C. King
James C. Owens
2006 René De Keyzer
2005 Dan A. Hays
2004 David S. Weiss
2003 Gary L. House
Gabriel Marcu
2002 Allan E. Ames
Kuniki Seino
Ming-Kai Tse
2000 Giordano Beretta
1999 David Q. McDowell
1998 Andras I. Lakatos
1997 Stanley C. Busman
Patrick F. King
John J. McCann
John D. Meyer
1996 Michael H. Bruno
Alfredo R. Guevara
Annabel A. Muenter
Noel C. Proudfoot
1995 Richard F. Myers
Koichi Takiguci
Joanne Weber
1994 Jan Bares
William K. Boller
A. Brian Holland
Takashi Kitamura
1993 Robert J. Patti
Tadatoshi Sakamaki
1992 Samuel W. Ing
Shin Ohno
Melville R.V. Sahyun
1991 Robert J. Gruber
Werner E. Haas
Herb Stein
1990 Louis Rosenblum
I. V. Runyan
1989 Maury Kahn
Eugene Ostroff
1988 Arthur G. Haus
Avron C. Hecht
1987 Annette Jaffe
Joseph H. Kitrosser
1986 Richard S. Fisch
Harry A. Hoyen
Michael E. Leary
Harold E. Lockwood
1985 Paul B. Gilman Jr.
C. E. James
Norman Newman
Tadaaki Tani
1984 Richmond C. Beach
Boris Levy
Rodney Shaw
1983 James L. Chung
Alan M. Gundelfinger
Allie C. Peed Jr.
William S. Shoemaker
1982 Darius L. Castellini
Joseph H. Gaynor
Julian D. Hopkinson
1981 John L. Ennis
Walter D. Kelley Jr.
Carl Orlando
Sheldon Phillips
1980 Evan S. Baltazzi
Joel E. Gray
Eugene F. Haugh
1979 Howard W. Hoadley
1978 Howard C. Daly
 Seymour L. Hersh
Kenneth T. Lassiter
Dietrich R. Schultze
Allan Shepp
1977 Raymond A. Eynard
William E. Lee
Ken Shimazu
1976 Irving Bauman
Edward D. Llerena
Joseph W. Schmit
Yoshitada Tomada
1975 William H. Manko
1974 William R. Towns
Vivian K. Walworth
1973 Maurice G. Anderson
Russell P. Cook
Albert G. MacNaul
Woodlief Thomas Jr.
1972 Robert M. Gold
Gordon O.F. Johnson
1971 Karl Leistner
Frank Scott
Gilbert Stark
1970 Russell H. Gray
Thomas T. Hill
Heinz F. Nitka
1969 Richard W. Henn
Samuel Kitrosser
1968 John H. Jacobs
Edward K. Kaprelian
1967 Robert E. Birr
George W. Boemier
James C. Griffin
Hutson K. Howell
Howland Pike
1966 Howard J. Hall
Arthur W. Hansen
Richard W. Swenson
Deane R. White
1965 Richard O. Edgerton
W. A. Newman
Gustav A. Wiesehahn
1964 Thomas Howard James
Steven Levinos
Calvin S. McCamy
1963 Jerome Goldhammer
Leo Pavelle
1962 Herbert Meyer
Frank Smith
1961 George T. Eaton
Ira R. Kohlman
Joseph Mangiaracina
1960 Peter Krause
Carl R. Markwith
1959 Norton Goodwin
Francis Van Allen
1958 Edward S. Cobb