Fellowship

Basis of Selection

Fellowship is awarded to a Regular Member for outstanding achievement in imaging science or engineering. Ordinarily this is demonstrated by citing several journal publications or patents for which the candidate is the sole or major contributor.

Eligibility

Regular membership in the Society for the three years preceding the year of the award. At the time of nomination and award, the recipient must be a Regular Member in good standing.

Frequency of Award

Not more than five per year.

Form of Award

A triangular, engraved plexiglass “statuette” is given to recipients of this award.

Past Recipients

2017 Edmund Lam
2016
Teruaki Mitsuya
Makoto Omodani
Thrasyvoulos N. Pappas

2015 Ricardo Motta
Alessandro Rizzi
Hirotoshi Terao

2014 Reinhard R. Baumann
Sabine Süsstrunk

2013 Sos Agaian
Mohammad Alam
Francisco Imai
Gaurav Sharma
Robert Ulichney

2012 Qian Lin
Ross Mills
Norimichi Tsumura

2011 Santokh Badesha
Peter D. Burns
George T.-C. Chiu
Eric Stelter
2010 Zhigang Fan
Graham Finlayson
Steven J. Simske

2009 Raja Bala
Yeong Ho Ha
Michael H. Lee
Gabriel G. Marcu

2008 Roger D. Hersch
Nathan M. Moroney
Richard P.N. Veregin
David S. Weiss

2007 Robert R. Buckley
Ralph E. Jacobson
Bahram Javidi
Daniele Marini
Shoji Tominaga

2006 Douglas Bugner
Rita Hofmann-Sievert
Yasushi Hoshino
Tetsuya Itoh

2005 Charles A. Bouman
Michael A. Kriss

2004 Helmut Kipphan
Grazyna Kmiecik-Lawrynowicz
Yoshikazu Nakayama
Yee S. Ng
Shunji Takada

2003 Paul Delabastita
Mark D. Fairchild
Jun-ichi Hanna
Hiroaki Kotera
Lindsay MacDonald

2002 Roy S. Berns
Peter Engeldrum
M. Ronnier Luo

2001 Giordano Beretta
Andrew Davidhazy
Yasushi Oishi
Josef O. Schneider

2000 Ronald L. Adams
Reiner Eschbach
Takashi Kitamura
Jin Mizuguchi
Bernice E. Rogowitz

1999 Gary L. House
Hiroyuki Kawamoto
Mitsuo Kawasaki
Robert J. Nash
John Texter

1998 Edward J. Delp
Takeo Koitabashi
Donald R. Titterington

1997 Robert J. Gruber
Richard K. Hailstone
Wayne Jaeger
Annette Jaffe
Toshio Tanaka

1996 Jan P. Allebach
René De Keyzer
Friedrich Granzer
Dan A. Hays
John W. Mitchell

1995 Keith Knox
Yoichi Miyake
Arnost Reiser

1994 Edgar B. Gutoff
Anson Hosley
Shingo Oue
Peter Walker
Masaaki Yokoyama

1993 Sanford H. Ehrlich
Joseph H. Gaynor
Shin Ohno
James C. Owens
Warren L. Rhodes
1992 Joseph Mammino
Isamu Shimizu
Gary K. Starkweather

1991 Robert W. Gundlach
Noboru Kutsuwada
Keith S. Pennington

1990 Hiroshi Hada
Arthur G. Haus
Ingo H. Leubner
Lawrence B. Schein

1989 Richard S. Fisch
Yen T. Tan
Hirozo Ueda

1988 Samuel Kitrosser
Rafik Loutfy
Joe E. Maskasky
Owen L. Nelson

1987 David F. Eaton
Joel E. Gray
Arthur H. Herz
Vivian K. Walworth

1986 Samuel W. Ing
Hiroshi Kanzaki
Annabel A. Muenter
Lawrence W. Slifkin

1985 Charleton C. Bard
Werner E. Haas
Eugene Ostroff
Philip N. Slater
Jong S. Wey

1984 Susan S. Collier
Hiroshi Kakado
John J. McCann

1983 Milton Green
Ken-ichi Honda
Melville R.V. Sahyun
Robert F. Wagner
Daan M. Zwick

1982 Irving Erlichman
Grant M. Haist
Erik Moisar
Paul G. Roetling
Richard Zech

1981 Stephen A. Benton
Eiichi Mizuki

1980 Conrad H. Biber
Erik Ingelstam
Boris Levy

1979 Stanley M. Bloom
Ronald B. Collins
Marilyn Levy

1978 Martin Idelson
Toshibumi Sakata
Rodney Shaw

1977 John T. Bickmore
George F. Duffin
Walther Jaenicke

1976 Karl Hauffe
Eiichi Inoue
Harry E. Spencer
John W. Weigl

1975 Ansel Adams
Gerald G. Brock
Jordan P. Malinowski
Dean M. Peterson

1974 Frank M. Preucil
Tadaaki Tani
John A.C. Yule

1973 Paul B. Gilman Jr.
John D. Kendall

1972 Shin Fujisawa
1971 Joseph M. Altman
George R. Bird
R. Kingsley Blake
Duncan E. Macdonald
Road M. Schaffert

1970 Chester R. Berry
Steven Levinos
Rex B. Pontius
Robert H. Sprague
Allen Stimson

1969 Charles R. Daily
Robert M. Gold
E. Scudder Mackey
Meore M. Morse

1968 Fritz Dersch
John F. Hamilton
Herbert Meyer
Mikio Tamura

1967 Francis J. Heyden
Shinichi Kikuchi
Calvin S. McCamy
Charles W. Wyckoff

1966 John H. Jacobs
Howard G. Rogers

1965 Wolfgang F. Berg
Lyman Chalkley
Paul W. Vittu
Henry C. Yutzy

1964 Dwin R. Craig
Bela Gasper
Wesley T. Hanson Jr.
Harold D. Russell

1963 George T. Eaton
George W. Goddard
Eberhard Klein
Karl G. Leistner
William West

1962 Burt H. Carroll
Rudolph Kingslake
John A. Leermakers

1961 Frank C. Back
Heinz F. Nitka
Robert S. Quackenbush Jr.

1960 Herman H. Duerr
Ralph M. Eva
R. Clark Jones
Carroll B. Neblette

1959 Charles E. Ives
Thomas Howard James
F.W. Helmut Mueller
Deane R. White

1958 Edward K. Kaprelian
Cyril J. Staud

1956 Walter Clark
Henry M. Lester
Lloyd Varden

1955 John I. Crabtree
Irvine C. Gardner

1954 Raymond Davis
John A. Mauer