Image Processing: Algorithms and Systems XVIII

Conference Keywords: Filtering and Denoising, Fusion Algorithms, Video Processing, Tools and Systems, Color

IPAS XVIII 2020 Call for Papers PDF

Monday January 27, 2020

10:10 – 10:45 AM Coffee Break

Image Processing with Machine Learning

Session Chairs: Sos Agaian, CSI City University of New York and The Graduate Center (CUNY) (United States); Karen Egiazarian, Tampere University (Finland); and Atanas Gotchev, Tampere University (Finland)
10:45 AM – 12:30 PM
Harbour A/B

10:45
Conference Welcome

10:50IPAS-025
Pruning neural networks via gradient information, Pavlo Molchanov, NVIDIA Corporation (United States)

11:10IPAS-026
Real-world fence removal from a single-image via deep neural network, Takuro Matsui, Takuro Yamaguchi, and Masaaki Ikehara, Keio University (Japan)

11:30IPAS-027
Adaptive context encoding module for semantic segmentation, Congcong Wang1, Faouzi Alaya Cheikh1, Azeddine Beghdadi2, and Ole Jakob Elle3,4; 1Norwegian University of Science and Technology (Norway), 2Universite Paris 13 (France), 3Oslo University Hospital (Norway), and 4University of Oslo (Norway)

11:50IPAS-028
CNN-based classification of degraded images, Kazuki Endo1, Masayuki Tanaka1,2, and Masatoshi Okutomi1; 1Tokyo Institute of Technology and 2National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (Japan)

12:10IPAS-029
A deep learning-based approach for defect detection and removing on archival photos, Roman Sizyakin1, Viacheslav Voronin1,2, Nikolay Gapon1, Evgeny Semenishchev1,2, and Alexander Zelenskii2; 1Don State Technical University and 2Moscow State University of Technology “STANKIN” (Russian Federation)



12:30 – 2:00 PM Lunch

PLENARY: Frontiers in Computational Imaging

Session Chairs: Jonathan Phillips, Google Inc. (United States) and Radka Tezaur, Intel Corporation (United States)
2:00 – 3:10 PM
Grand Peninsula D

Imaging the unseen: Taking the first picture of a black hole, Katherine Bouman, California Institute of Technology (United States)

Katherine Bouman is an assistant professor in the Computing and Mathematical Sciences Department at the California Institute of Technology. Before joining Caltech, she was a postdoctoral fellow in the Harvard-Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics. She received her PhD in the Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence Laboratory (CSAIL) at MIT in EECS. Before coming to MIT, she received her bachelor's degree in electrical engineering from the University of Michigan. The focus of her research is on using emerging computational methods to push the boundaries of interdisciplinary imaging.


3:10 – 3:30 PM Coffee Break

Medical Image Processing

Session Chairs: Sos Agaian, CSI City University of New York and The Graduate Center (CUNY) (United States) and Atanas Gotchev, Tampere University (Finland)
3:30 – 4:30 PM
Harbour A/B

3:30IPAS-062
An active contour model for medical image segmentation using a quaternion framework, Viacheslav Voronin1,2, Evgeny Semenishchev1,2, Alexander Zelenskii2, Marina Zhdanova2, and Sos Agaian3; 1Don State Technical University (Russian Federation), 2Moscow State University of Technology “STANKIN” (Russian Federation), and 3CSI City University of New York and The Graduate Center (CUNY) (United States)

3:50IPAS-063
Improving 3D medical image compression efficiency using spatiotemporal coherence, Matina Zerva, Michalis Vrigkas, Lisimachos Kondi, and Christophoros Nikou, University of Ioannina (Greece)

4:10IPAS-064
Pathology image-based lung cancer subtyping using deep-learning features and cell-density maps, Mustafa Jaber1, Christopher Szeto2, Bing Song2, Liudmila Beziaeva3, Stephen Benz2, Patrick Soon-Shiong2, and Shahrooz Rabizadeh2; 1NantOmics, 2ImmunityBio, and 3NantHealth (United States)



5:00 – 6:00 PM All-Conference Welcome Reception

Tuesday January 28, 2020

7:30 – 8:45 AM Women in Electronic Imaging Breakfast (pre-registration required)

Scene Understanding

Session Chair: Atanas Gotchev, Tampere University (Finland)
8:50 – 10:10 AM
Harbour A/B

8:50IPAS-094
Two-step cascading algorithm for camera-based night fire detection, Minji Park, Donghyun Son, and ByoungChul Ko, Keimyung University (Republic of Korea)

9:10IPAS-095
Introducing scene understanding to person re-identification using a spatio-temporal multi-camera model, Xin Liu, Herman Groot, Egor Bondarev, and Peter de With, Eindhoven University of Technology (the Netherlands)

9:30IPAS-096
Use of retroreflective markers for object detection in harsh sensing conditions, Laura Goncalves Ribeiro, Olli Suominen, Sari Peltonen, and Atanas Gotchev, Tampere University (Finland)

9:50IPAS-097
A novel image recognition approach using multiscale saliency model and GoogLeNet, Guoan Yang, Xi'an Jiaotong University (China)



10:00 AM – 7:30 PM Industry Exhibition - Tuesday

10:10 – 10:50 AM Coffee Break

Image and Video Processing

Session Chairs: Sos Agaian, CSI City University of New York and The Graduate Center (CUNY) (United States); Karen Egiazarian, Tampere University (Finland); and Atanas Gotchev, Tampere University (Finland)
10:50 AM – 12:30 PM
Harbour A/B

10:50IPAS-133
Edge detection using the Bhattacharyya distance with adjustable block space, Jiho Yoon and Chulhee Lee, Yonsei University (Republic of Korea)

11:10IPAS-134
Color interpolation algorithm for a periodic white-dominant RGBW color filter array, Kyeonghoon Jeong, Jonghyun Kim, and Moon Gi Kang, Yonsei University (Republic of Korea)

11:30IPAS-135
Computational color constancy under multiple light sources, Jaeduk Han, Soonyoung Hong, and Moon Gi Kang, Yonsei University (Republic of Korea)

11:50IPAS-136
Per clip Lagrangian multiplier optimisation for HEVC, Daniel Ringis, François Pitié, and Anil Kokaram, Trinity College (Ireland)

12:10IPAS-137
An expandable image database for evaluation of full-reference image visual quality metrics, Mykola Ponomarenko1, Oleg Ieremeiev2, Vladimir Lukin2, and Karen Egiazarian1; 1Tampere University (Finland) and 2National Aerospace University (Ukraine)



12:30 – 2:00 PM Lunch

PLENARY: Automotive Imaging

Session Chairs: Jonathan Phillips, Google Inc. (United States) and Radka Tezaur, Intel Corporation (United States)
2:00 – 3:10 PM
Grand Peninsula D

Imaging in the autonomous vehicle revolution, Gary Hicok, NVIDIA Corporation (United States)

Gary Hicok is senior vice president of hardware development at NVIDIA, and is responsible for Tegra System Engineering, which oversees Shield, Jetson, and DRIVE platforms. Prior to this role, Hicok served as senior vice president of NVIDIA’s Mobile Business Unit. This vertical focused on NVIDIA’s Tegra mobile processor, which was used to power next-generation mobile devices as well as in-car safety and infotainment systems. Before that, Hicok ran NVIDIA’s Core Logic (MCP) Business Unit also as senior vice president. Throughout his tenure with NVIDIA, Hicok has also held a variety of management roles since joining the company in 1999, with responsibilities focused on console gaming and chipset engineering. He holds a BSEE from Arizona State University and has authored 33 issued patents.


3:10 – 3:30 PM Coffee Break

Image Filtering and Enhancement

Session Chairs: Karen Egiazarian, Tampere University (Finland) and Atanas Gotchev, Tampere University (Finland)
3:30 – 5:30 PM
Harbour A/B

3:30IPAS-177
Fractional contrast stretching for image enhancement of aerials and satellite images (JIST-first), Thaweesak Trongtirakul1, Werapon Chiracharit1, and Sos Agaian2; 1King Mongkut’s University of Technology Thonburi (Thailand) and 2CSI City University of New York and The Graduate Center (CUNY) (United States)

3:50IPAS-178
Image debanding using iterative adaptive sparse filtering, Neeraj Gadgil, Qing Song, and Guan-Ming Su, Dolby Laboratories (United States)

4:10IPAS-179
Hyperspectral complex-domain image denoising: Cube complex-domain BM3D (CCDBM3D) algorithm, Vladimir Katkovnik, Mykola Ponomarenko, Karen Egiazarian, Igor Shevkunov, and Peter Kocsis, Tampere University (Finland)

4:30IPAS-180
Color restoration of multispectral images: Near-infrared (NIR) filter-to-color (RGB) image, Thaweesak Trongtirakul1, Werapon Chiracharit1, and Sos Agaian2; 1King Mongkut’s University of Technology Thonburi (Thailand) and 2CSI City University of New York and The Graduate Center (CUNY) (United States)

4:50IPAS-181
Non-blind image deconvolution based on “ringing” removal using convolutional neural network, Takahiro Kudo, Takanori Fujisawa, and Masaaki Ikehara, Keio University (Japan)

5:10IPAS-182
OEC-CNN: A simple method for over-exposure correction in photographs, Zhao Gao1, Eran Edirisinghe1, and Viacheslav Chesnokov2; 1Loughborough University and 2ARM Limited (United Kingdom)



5:30 – 7:30 PM Symposium Demonstration Session

Wednesday January 29, 2020

10:00 AM – 3:30 PM Industry Exhibition - Wednesday

10:10 – 11:00 AM Coffee Break

12:30 – 2:00 PM Lunch

PLENARY: VR/AR Future Technology

Session Chairs: Jonathan Phillips, Google Inc. (United States) and Radka Tezaur, Intel Corporation (United States)
2:00 – 3:10 PM
Grand Peninsula D

Quality screen time: Leveraging computational displays for spatial computing, Douglas Lanman, Facebook Reality Labs (United States)

Douglas Lanman is the director of Display Systems Research at Facebook Reality Labs, where he leads investigations into advanced display and imaging technologies for augmented and virtual reality. His prior research has focused on head-mounted displays, glasses-free 3D displays, light-field cameras, and active illumination for 3D reconstruction and interaction. He received a BS in Applied Physics with Honors from Caltech in 2002 and his MS and PhD in Electrical Engineering from Brown University in 2006 and 2010, respectively. He was a senior research scientist at NVIDIA Research from 2012 to 2014, a postdoctoral associate at the MIT Media Lab from 2010 to 2012, and an assistant research staff member at MIT Lincoln Laboratory from 2002 to 2005. His most recent work has focused on developing the Oculus Half Dome: an eye-tracked, wide-field-of-view varifocal HMD with AI-driven rendering.


3:10 – 3:30 PM Coffee Break

Image Processing: Algorithms and Systems XVIII Interactive Papers Session

5:30 – 7:00 PM
Sequoia

The following works will be presented at the EI 2020 Symposium Interactive Papers Session.


IPAS-310
Comparing training variability of CNN and optimal linear data reduction on image textures, Khalid Omer, Luca Caucci, and Meredith Kupinski, The University of Arizona (United States)

IPAS-312
Generative adversarial networks: A short review, Habib Ullah1, Sultan Daud Khan1, Mohib Ullah2, and Faouzi Alaya Cheikh2; 1University of Ha'il (Saudi Arabia) and 2Norwegian University of Science and Technology (Norway)

IPAS-313
Multiscale convolutional descriptor aggregation for visual place recognition, Raffaele Imbriaco, Egor Bondarev, and Peter de With, Eindhoven University of Technology (the Netherlands)



5:30 – 7:00 PM EI 2020 Symposium Interactive Posters Session

5:30 – 7:00 PM Meet the Future: A Showcase of Student and Young Professionals Research

No content found

No content found

No content found


Important Dates
Call for Papers Announced 1 April 2019
Journal-first Submissions Due 15 Jul 2019
Abstract Submission Site Opens 1 May 2019
Review Abstracts Due (refer to For Authors page
· Early Decision Ends 15 Jul 2019
· Regular Submission Ends 30 Sept 2019
· Extended Submission Ends 14 Oct 2019
 Final Manuscript Deadlines  
 · Manuscripts for Fast Track 25 Nov 2019
 · All Manuscripts 10 Feb 2020
Registration Opens 5 Nov 2019
Early Registration Ends 7 Jan 2019
Hotel Reservation Deadline 10  Jan 2020
Conference Begins 26 Jan 2020


 
View 2019 Proceedings
View 2018 Proceedings
View 2017 Proceedings
View 2016 Proceedings

Conference Chairs
Sos Agaian, CSI City University of New York and The Graduate Center (CUNY) (United States); Karen Eguiazarian, Tampere University (Finland); Atanas Gotchev, Tampere University (Finland)

Program Committee
Gözde Akar, Middle East Technical University (Turkey); Junior Barrera, Universidade de São Paulo (Brazil); Jenny Benois-Pineau, Bordeaux University (France); Giacomo Boracchi, Politecnico di Milano (Italy); Reiner Creutzburg, Technische Hochschule Brandenburg (Germany); Alessandro Foi, Tampere University of Technology (Finland); Paul Gader, University of Florida (United States); John Handley, University of Rochester (United States); Vladimir Lukin, National Aerospace University (Ukraine); Vladimir Marchuk, Don State Technical University (Russian Federation); Alessandro Neri, Radiolabs (Italy); Marek Ogiela, AGH University of Science and Technology (Poland); Ljiljana Platisa, Universiteit Gent (Belgium); Françoise Prêteux, Ecole des Ponts ParisTech (France); Giovanni Ramponi, University degli Studi di Trieste (Italy); Ivan Selesnick, Polythechnic Institute of New York University (United States); Damir Sersic, University of Zagreb (Croatia)